Dynamic business law 4e kubasek 4e CH21
[…] Michaud retorts, "James, any seller worth his salt knows that buyers expect seller delivery." • If Walla Walla Window Washing Equipment Company, Inc does not deliver the window cleaning supplies to Seattle Slew of Window Washers, LLC by midnight on June 30, is the company in breach of contract? (Assume the contract between the companies does not indicate a seller delivery obligation.) 21-3 Chapter 21 Hypothetical Case • As this chapter indicates, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) holds merchants to a higher standard of behavior than non-merchants UCC Section 2-104(1) defines a merchant as "a person who deals in goods of the kind, or otherwise by his occupation, holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction, or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who, by his occupation, holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." • From an ethical perspective, describe why merchants are held to a higher standard of behavior than non-merchants Do you support this "great expectation" of merchants, or you believe that merchant status should be irrelevant in terms of expected standards of behavior in a sale-of-goods