FINANCIAL AUDIT First Audit of the Library of Congress Discloses Significant Problems _part4 doc
[…] In fiscal year 1988, the Library operated 12 revolving funds to finance a number of activities Operations Exceeded (for example, the sale of photo duplication, recordings, and publications) Its Statutory with revenue ranging from $940 to almost $3.7 million per fund. The Authority funds were created by gifts which donors designated to be used as self- sustaining activities. The gifts were then operated as revolving funds and are now many times larger than their original size. The Library is authorized by 2 U.S.C. 160 to accept “gifts or bequests of money for immediate disbursement in the interest of the Library, its col- lections, or its services.“2 In our report, Library of Congress’ Revolving Trust Funds, FGMS-80-76. Sentember 24. 1980. we concluded that sec- tion 160 does not authorize the Library to set charges for goods and services provided through self-sustaining (revolving) gift funds which (1)