Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 13

7 16 0
  • Loading ...
1/7 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 19/09/2019, 09:45

Strategic Staffing, 2e (Phillips/Gully) Chapter 13 Staffing System Evaluation and Technology 1) The influence of strategic staffing on a candidate ends once the candidate is hired Answer: FALSE 3) Lagging indicators help a company improve its staffing efforts midstream Answer: FALSE 5) Staffing efficiency is usually more difficult to measure than staffing effectiveness Answer: FALSE 6) Cost per hire is a staffing effectiveness metric Answer: FALSE 9) The DMADV method of Six Sigma stands for Design, Measure, Analyze, Deduce, and Verify Answer: FALSE 10) The balanced scorecard approach bases its assessment of employee performance completely on financial gain to the company Answer: FALSE 11) The choice of criteria in a balanced scorecard should be based on the company's strategy and goals, not on the challenges the company anticipates Answer: FALSE 14) A human resource information system is a database of both applicant and job information Answer: FALSE 15) Digital staffing dashboards lack scalability and hence are not suitable for small- and medium-sized companies Answer: FALSE 16) Which of the following refers to the process of analyzing a hiring system to determine its performance and effectiveness? A) digital staffing B) staffing evaluation C) HR planning D) recruitment life cycle management Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 17) Due to inappropriate staffing practices a number of good quality candidates were rejected in favor of poor quality hires at Mac Computers The rejected candidates joined other software firms and mentioned this experience to other software personnel Everyone who heard it formed a bad impression of Mac Computers and its staffing practices This is an example of the related to poor staffing practices A) direct costs B) leading indicators C) negative spillover effects D) key performance indicators Answer: C 18) Indirect staffing costs A) precede a staffing outcome B) can be more significant than the direct costs but are more difficult to measure C) are incurred if critical positions are unfilled for longer than necessary D) not have any financial implications for the firm, unlike direct costs Answer: B 19) is a direct cost of staffing A) Lost market share B) Lower productivity C) Lost business opportunities D) Lower competition Answer: B 20) Measurable factors critical to the firm's success and long- and short-term goals are A) key performance indicators B) digital dashboards C) staffing moderators D) HR scorecards Answer: A 21) Information that is available only after staffing decisions have been made constitutes a A) leading indicator B) lagging indicator C) primary data source D) secondary data source Answer: B 22) In terms of evaluating staffing systems, lower applicant quality is a A) leading indicator B) lagging indicator C) staffing metric D) staffing scorecard criterion Answer: A Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 23) If a company identifies and tracks underrepresented candidates and employees and leverages the sources from which they were recruited, which of the following is most likely to be the company's key performance indicator? A) expanding its business B) providing equal pay C) diversifying the workforce D) diversifying business lines Answer: C 24) Which of the following is both a leading and a lagging indicator of staffing outcomes? A) employee-organization fit B) promotability of firm's new hires C) high rate of turnover D) number of applicants per position Answer: D 25) Which of the following is a leading indicator of staffing outcomes? A) employee-job fit B) time to fill a position C) fewer applications per position D) promotability of firm's new hires Answer: C 26) ValuTech is a large-scale software company Which of the following, if true, is a leading staffing indicator? A) The company's quarterly performance has declined after it preferred employment agencies over campus recruitment programs B) The company recently modified its training programs specifically to suit the needs of new recruits C) The company's workforce is short of managerial talent due to the lack of investment in management development programs D) The company's current business model only allows it to pay salaries that are below the industry average Answer: D 27) ValuTech is a large-scale software company Which of the following, if true, is a lagging indicator of staffing? A) The company's image was tarnished by a spate of lawsuits which resulted in the resignation of several members of the top management B) The company has witnessed a drop in demand for its products and services over the last six months owing to recessionary trends C) The company relaxed its hiring standards at the time of recruitment and new hires are struggling to keep pace with the dynamic work environment D) The industry-wide adoption of new technologies has resulted in several firms redefining their job requirements Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 28) The best use of short-term staffing metrics is A) to be leading indicators to assess a company's staffing system B) to evaluate the effectiveness of the staffing system as a whole C) to evaluate how well the staffing process contributes to strategy execution D) to identify balanced scorecard criteria Answer: A 29) Which of the following is a long-term staffing metric? A) the average time-to-start (by position, source, and recruiter) B) the number of high quality new hires coming from each recruiting source C) the number of diverse hires coming from each recruiting source D) employee job success measured by recruiting source and recruiter Answer: D 30) How well staffing processes meet stakeholder needs and contribute to strategy execution and organizational performance are elements of A) strategic planning B) staffing efficiency C) staffing effectiveness D) staffing information systems Answer: C 31) The HR manager of a manufacturing firm was calculating the amount spent annually by the company on its staffing practices Which of the following should be classified as a replacement cost? A) background checks on candidates B) candidates' travel expenses C) referral bonuses D) productivity losses due to the vacancy Answer: D 32) Staffing efficiency ratio is calculated by A) multiplying a firm's total staffing costs with the total compensation of the new hires divided by 100 B) dividing the total compensation paid to new hires by the number of new hires multiplied by 100 C) dividing a firm's total staffing costs by the total compensation of the new hires multiplied by 100 D) multiplying the compensation paid to new hires with the total number of new hires divided by 100 Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 33) A firm hires only employees annually but each for a compensation of $100,000 a year Assuming it costs the company $12,000 to recruit one person, what is the company's staffing efficiency ratio? A) 10.2 percent B) 1.2 percent C) 21 percent D) 12 percent Answer: D 34) refers to job performance as well as the new hire's fit with his or her work group, unit, and organization, and the degree to which his or her values are consistent with the company's culture and values A) Job success B) The value of top performers C) Staffing efficiency D) Staffing return on investment Answer: A 35) The reflects whether the company hired the people it set out to as defined by hiring manager's predetermined job performance requirements A) cost per hire B) quality of hire C) value of top performers D) return investment Answer: B 36) Which of the following is a data-driven quality initiative and methodology that uses statistical analysis to measure and improve business processes and their outcomes to near perfection? A) key performance indicator analysis B) digital staffing dashboard C) Six Sigma D) balanced staffing scorecard Answer: C 37) Which of the following is true about Six Sigma? A) It has limited applicability outside manufacturing industries B) It focuses merely on identifying the sources of error, not removing them C) It aims to reduce defects to near zero D) It does not attempt to control the variables that influence the measurement of activities Answer: C 38) A majority of the measures in a balanced staffing scorecard should focus on A) staffing efficiency B) value creation C) cost control D) candidate assessment metrics Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 39) A balanced scorecard balances a firm's A) recruiting, staffing, and turnover B) staffing effectiveness and staffing efficiency C) strategic, operational, financial, and customer-related goals D) human resource strategy and business strategy Answer: C 40) Staffing technology improves the efficiency and effectiveness of the staffing function by A) reducing costs related to staffing for the entire organization B) automating many of the steps of the staffing process C) improving the strategic alignment of the staffing system D) improving the quality of data used in calculating staffing metrics Answer: B 41) Which of the following represents a breach of staffing evaluation ethics? A) The data used to conduct a staffing evaluation is of a high standard B) The salary information of employees is kept private C) The firm's candidates are unaware of how their information will be used D) The comparison of recruiters' performances is limited to year-to-year comparisons Answer: C 42) Software that allows you to maintain a database of both candidates and job information to facilitate finding matches between openings and candidates is a(n) A) applicant tracking system B) resume screening application C) balanced staffing scorecard D) digital staffing dashboard Answer: A 43) Which of the following is a potential drawback of résumé screening software? A) It can disproportionately exclude groups of people from various protected categories B) It is a time consuming process even if the use of the software is mastered C) It results in a very small pool of résumés matching the desired keywords D) It generates detailed profiles of candidates with information from unreliable sources Answer: A 44) E-recruiting should be used when A) a small number of candidates are needed B) the job description specifies only average educational qualifications C) all other methods of recruitment have proven to be ineffective D) the candidates being targeted come from specific labor markets Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 45) Which of the following statements is true about the digital dashboards? A) They contain safeguards to protect sensitive employee data B) They lack scalability and hence are not suitable for small- and medium-sized firms C) They not provide any indicators of individual employee performance D) They present large amounts of data in formats that are not user-friendly Answer: A Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall ... compensation paid to new hires by the number of new hires multiplied by 100 C) dividing a firm's total staffing costs by the total compensation of the new hires multiplied by 100 D) multiplying the... execution and organizational performance are elements of A) strategic planning B) staffing efficiency C) staffing effectiveness D) staffing information systems Answer: C 31) The HR manager of... vacancy Answer: D 32) Staffing efficiency ratio is calculated by A) multiplying a firm's total staffing costs with the total compensation of the new hires divided by 100 B) dividing the
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 13 , Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 13

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn