Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 11

6 9 0
  • Loading ...
1/6 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 19/09/2019, 09:45

Strategic Staffing, 2e (Phillips/Gully) Chapter 11 Choosing and Hiring Candidates 1) Using experts to decide how to weight candidates' scores on different assessments is called unit weighting Answer: FALSE 3) The multiple hurdles approach to combining assessment scores is used when high scores on some assessments can compensate for low scores on other assessments Answer: FALSE 4) Rank ordering of candidates is a method that lacks validity Answer: FALSE 5) Under the UGESP, any adverse impact from the use of an assessment method is illegal Answer: FALSE 7) It is sometimes permissible to hire a nonqualified minority candidate over a qualified nonminority candidate Answer: FALSE 8) Pursuing diverse candidates should begin in the assessment stage of the hiring process Answer: FALSE 9) To be legal, job offers must be presented in writing Answer: FALSE 12) If a hiring manager mistakenly offers a job candidate a salary higher than what the firm had authorized the manger to offer, the salary offer is not legally binding Answer: FALSE 15) Job candidates can renege on an accepted job offer, not companies Answer: FALSE 16) In the selection procedure of a firm, an applicant must obtain a minimum passing score on two different assessment methods before being allowed to continue in the hiring process What type of assessment plan is being used? A) multiple hurdles B) contingent C) supplemental D) bona fide Answer: A Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 17) Averaging candidates' scores from an interview, job knowledge test, and work simulation to derive a summary score to use in comparing candidates is an example of A) contingent weighting B) unequal weighting C) unit weighting D) normative weighting Answer: C 18) At Spyglass Inc., a private eye firm, new hires are chosen with utmost care The reputation of the company is to provide clients with one hundred percent correct information on any matter that they want investigated Which of the following methods should it use to hire new personnel? A) multiple hurdles approach B) compensatory approach C) contingent approach D) normative approach Answer: A 19) Allowing a candidate's high score on an interview to make up for a low score on a personality test is an example of the A) multiple hurdles approach B) compensatory approach C) contingent approach D) normative approach Answer: B 20) When different assessments are made using different scales, before they can be combined the raw scores must be A) standardized B) normalized C) unit weighted D) rationally weighted Answer: A 21) If the prediction equation produced by a regression analysis is: Job Success predicted = 10 + (2*interview) + (1*personality) + (3*job knowledge) What is Rosita's predicted job performance score if she scores 10 on the interview, 25 on the personality test, and 15 on the job knowledge test? Criterion-referenced A) -80 B) 90 C) 100 D) 135 Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 22) A minimum assessment score that must be met or exceeded to advance to the next assessment phase or to be eligible to receive a job offer is a A) criterion score B) contingent score C) band score D) cut score Answer: D 23) Which of the following would enable a firm to hire the fastest? A) hiring the first candidate who exceeds a minimum cut score B) using unit weighting to determine the best candidate C) creating bands to pick out the candidates who perform best D) using rational weighting method to expedite the hiring process Answer: A 24) Using high cut scores A) is more appropriate for firms focusing on filling vacancies in the short-term B) can reduce adverse impact to a minimum in every case C) increase the number of false negative hiring outcomes D) is inappropriate for firms with a talent strategy of hiring only the best Answer: C 25) Which of the following, if true, would make a firm keep cut scores low? A) The company is following an innovation strategy B) The company is following a cost-leadership strategy C) The company wants to maintain its competitive advantages D) The company wants to hire top talent in the field Answer: B 26) Which of the following reduces the ability of rank ordering to identify the best hire? A) large differences between candidates' scores B) large scores of regression analysis C) large unit weighting of multiple candidates D) large standard error of measurement Answer: D 27) If an applicant is not hired because the applicant has previously claimed overtime which they were owed, they are likely to be covered under the A) Family and Medical Leave Act B) Fair Labor Standards Act C) National Labor Relations Act D) Equal Pay Act Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 28) The best time to pursue workforce diversity is during A) candidate assessment B) making a final choice C) sourcing and recruiting D) developing an Affirmative Action plan Answer: C 29) Which of the following, if true, would result in a new hire to a company getting paid less than existing employees? A) The company wishes to preserve internal equity B) The company wishes to attract top talent in the market C) The company lets the hiring manger make payment decisions D) The company needs to fill a position immediately Answer: A 30) Don is a high-ranking manager in an advertising firm He was recently offered a job with higher pay and more lucrative benefits by a rival firm On coming to know about this, Don's employers decided to make him a(n) matching the offer from their rival firm A) compensatory package B) counteroffer C) equity bonus D) employment contract Answer: B 31) To be enforceable, any contract that cannot be performed or fulfilled within must be in writing under the statute of frauds A) six months B) twelve months C) eighteen months D) twenty four months Answer: B 32) Which of the following is true of a maximum job offer? A) It can be a low, competitive, or high offer B) It allows further negotiation by either party C) It takes longer to fill such a position than other job offers D) It tends to deter top finalists from accepting the job offer Answer: A 33) Which of the following is true of a competitive job offer? A) It is the best and final offer extended to the candidate B) It offers a total rewards package higher than competitors C) It is most likely to entice top finalists to accept the offer D) It may or may not allow for further negotiations Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 34) Which of the following is true of an employment contract? A) Not every employee has an employment contract B) To be enforceable, the contract has to be in writing C) Verbal contracts generally supersede written contracts D) At-will employees have a definite time period of service mentioned Answer: D 35) When a finalist does not get a job offer, they are likely to perceive A) low procedural fairness B) low distributive fairness C) low interactional fairness D) high interactional fairness Answer: B 36) Mr Draper is the hiring manager of a large corporation He has been asked to recruit two new sales executives for the firm specifically lured away from a rival firm Which of the following packages should he offer in order to have maximum chances of fulfilling this task? A) low job offer B) competitive job offer C) minimum job offer D) maximum job offer Answer: D 37) The bargained-for exchange between the contract parties is known as A) compensation B) co-optation C) confirmation D) consideration Answer: D 38) A nonsolicitation agreement is a type of A) restrictive covenant B) compensation package C) severance package D) common contract Answer: A 39) Rejecting a candidate badly at the end of a long hiring process results in A) reneging B) negative spillover effects C) competitive disadvantage D) restrictive covenants Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 40) Which of the following is true once a formal written job offer has been presented? A) No personal contact is made with the finalist B) Negotiations are permitted at this stage C) Finalist cannot reject the offer presented D) Ideal to entice undecided finalists into accepting Answer: A 41) To successfully negotiate a job offer it is important to A) focus on the things that matter to the finalist B) keep negotiated salary levels as low as possible C) avoid exceeding market pay rates D) entice the finalist to accept the offer Answer: A 42) The way a firm negotiates a job offer with a candidate influences the candidate's perceptions of A) distributive fairness B) procedural fairness C) interactional fairness D) indicative fairness Answer: C 43) A company relies on innovation as a competitive advantage It wants to maintain the secrecy of its research and development projects Which of the following would it most likely use? A) nondisclosure agreements B) non-solicitation agreements C) employment at will agreements D) implicit contracts Answer: A 44) Backing out of an employment contract after the job offer is accepted is called A) rejection B) prima facie evidence C) reneging D) renegotiating Answer: C 45) Deferring a new hire's start date can be an alternative to A) reneging B) conducting a reference check C) negligent hiring D) using an assessment center Answer: A Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall ... job performance score if she scores 10 on the interview, 25 on the personality test, and 15 on the job knowledge test? Criterion-referenced A) -80 B) 90 C) 100 D) 135 Answer: C Copyright © 2012... 19) Allowing a candidate's high score on an interview to make up for a low score on a personality test is an example of the A) multiple hurdles approach B) compensatory approach C) contingent... normalized C) unit weighted D) rationally weighted Answer: A 21) If the prediction equation produced by a regression analysis is: Job Success predicted = 10 + (2*interview) + (1*personality) + (3*job
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 11 , Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 11

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn