Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 10

7 7 0
  • Loading ...
1/7 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 19/09/2019, 09:45

Strategic Staffing, 2e (Phillips/Gully) Chapter 10 Assessing Internal Candidates 1) A firm's internal assessment goals tend to be the same as its external assessment goals Answer: FALSE 3) When employees are turned down for the promotions or lateral moves for which they were considered it rarely affects productivity Answer: FALSE 5) More and richer information is usually available about external rather than internal job candidates Answer: FALSE 8) The advantage of using self-assessment is that people are often good judges of their own talents Answer: FALSE 9) External customers are the best source of information on employees' task behaviors Answer: FALSE 10) Peer ratings tend to a poor job predicting promotion criteria Answer: FALSE 11) A clinical assessment puts job candidates through a series of simulations and exercises that reflect the typical challenges of the job Answer: FALSE 13) Succession management means identifying specific back-up candidates for specific senior management positions Answer: FALSE 14) Succession management cannot be used to enhance organizational diversity Answer: FALSE 16) Internal assessment typically improves a firm's strategic capabilities by A) conducting a legal audit of the staffing system B) giving all poor performers a chance to improve C) assisting "blocked" employees to improve their performance D) improving the competence of human resource personnel Answer: C 17) A company cannot know what training to offer employees unless it A) emulates its competitors policies and programs B) assesses their strengths and weaknesses C) reaches a minimum of 100 employees D) stops internal recruiting completely Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 18) Why some firms prefer to call groups of employees targeted for accelerated development "acceleration pools" rather than "high-potential pools"? A) Because acceleration implies faster promotions B) Because "high potential" pool implies the rest are of low potential C) Because "acceleration pool" employees always rise to managerial levels D) Because "high potential pools" occur only at technical levels Answer: B 19) When an employee quits because he is passed over for promotion, what has occurred? A) a breach of employee ethics B) a negative stakeholder reaction C) succession management D) external assessment Answer: B 20) Which of the following would be required to provide critical skills to employees that might be needed in the future? A) competition B) promotion C) evaluation D) training Answer: D 21) An organization claiming to provide an environment in which employees can grow their careers has to A) provide performance feedback and development opportunities B) emulate its competitor firms and their placement strategies C) cease internal recruitment and rely on external recruiting alone D) implement a transparent hiring and firing strategy Answer: A 22) An additional ethical issue involves the of an employee's application for another position in the company A) assessment B) processing C) confidentiality D) rejection Answer: C 23) Which of the following improves the ease of use of skills inventories? A) O*Net B) career management C) databases D) nine box matrix Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 24) Which of the following is a limitation of using supervisors in performance reviews? A) They may be less able to see the employee's task and interpersonal behaviors B) They may be unfamiliar with the employee's job performance C) They may be unfamiliar with the employee's job requirements D) They may focus on interpersonal behaviors rather than outcomes Answer: A 25) If a company wanted to quickly identify which employees speak Spanish, what would be the best way to this? A) Query the company's replacement charting system B) Ask all managers to ask their subordinates if any of them speak Spanish C) Query the company's skills inventory system D) E-mail all employees and ask Spanish speakers to respond Answer: C 26) Adam has joined an advertising firm as a junior executive Due to his lack of experience, he has a lot to learn and has been assigned as a protégé to Mark, a senior executive in the firm, who will help train him and assess his performance This process of internal assessment is called A) skills inventorying B) performance reviewing C) a mentoring program D) job knowledge assessing Answer: C 27) Assigning a new employee to regularly meet with a more senior, more experienced employee to further the career development of both employees is A) job sharing B) transferring C) mentoring D) training Answer: C 28) Which of the following would result in peer ratings being a successful method of internal assessment in a firm? A) A well developed skills inventory system exists B) The level of technological expertise in the firm is high C) All supervisors provide timely feedback D) Work in the firm is done in teams Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 29) Matthew works as an accountant in a mobile phone company During lunch he spoke to Peter from the sales department about wanting to buy a mobile phone for himself Peter persuaded Matthew to buy a mobile phone from the sales department itself, which Matthew did Matthew is a(n) A) stakeholder B) internal customer C) human resource personnel D) external customer Answer: B 30) Which of the following raters is often the most controversial feature of a multisource assessment? A) internal customers B) external customers C) peers D) subordinates Answer: D 31) External customers are often best for evaluating an employee's A) interpersonal behaviors B) job performance C) completion of job requirements D) teamwork skills Answer: A 32) RBC Electronics is a retailer of electronic appliances If Sandy does not see or understand the work processes and rules that influence RBC employees' task behaviors and has limited knowledge of the regulations, policies, and resources that affect employees' behavior, then Sandy is most likely a(n) A) internal customer B) subordinate C) external customer D) supervisor Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 33) Prestige Pegasus is a multinational firm that specializes in the manufacturing of hardware for high-end technical products and sells its products mostly through business-to-business interactions Following a good year with soaring profit-margins, Prestige Pegasus is planning to conduct an internal assessment throughout the organization In a meeting following the decision to conduct the internal assessment, Douglas McCarthy (the Chief Operations Officer) and Tom Castleback (the Chief Marketing Officer) are the prime contributors on the methods that the organization should use to perform these assessments Douglas: "We should encourage 360-degree feedback, mostly concentrating on subordinates, as they would be the right people to judge their superiors." Tom: "We should definitely use 360-degree feedback, mostly from external customers, as they are the ones who matter in the end." Which of the following statements, if true, would support Douglas' argument? A) The company lacks a feedback mechanism that guarantees employee anonymity and protects their interests B) The company is focusing on the recruitment for middle-management positions which mostly emphasizes on people management skills C) The company is planning to flatten its organizational structure by combining certain top management positions, while removing redundant ones D) The company is introducing workforce diversity initiatives in order to comply with certain affirmative action policies Answer: B 34) Prestige Pegasus is a multinational firm that specializes in the manufacturing of hardware for high-end technical products and sells its products mostly through business-to-business interactions Following a good year with soaring profit-margins, Prestige Pegasus is planning to conduct an internal assessment throughout the organization In a meeting following the decision to conduct the internal assessment, Douglas McCarthy (the Chief Operations Officer) and Tom Castleback (the Chief Marketing Officer) are the prime contributors on the methods that the organization should use to perform these assessments Douglas: "We should encourage 360-degree feedback, mostly concentrating on subordinates, as they would be the right people to judge their superiors." Tom: "We should definitely use 360-degree feedback, mostly from external customers, as they are the ones who matter in the end." Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the Tom's argument? A) The salespeople of the company travel extensively and are expected to work independently without supervision B) The salespeople of the company not have any flexibility in the selling price of the product C) The company targets a niche market segment with a limited customer base D) Previous surveys have revealed that customers are more satisfied with the company's services than the actual products Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 35) Having administrative assistant job candidates perform a set of exercises including taking phone messages, typing reports, scheduling meetings, and filing is an example of a(n) A) clinical assessment B) job knowledge test C) assessment center D) structured interview Answer: C 36) rely on trained psychologists to subjectively analyze a candidate's attributes, values, and styles in the context of a particular job A) Clinical assessments B) Mentoring programs C) Multisource assessments D) Job knowledge tests Answer: A 37) The focus of the career crossroads model is on A) physical work B) technical work C) professional work D) managerial positions Answer: D 38) The value of the nine box matrix depends most heavily on A) the quality of the assessment methodology B) the number of people being assessed C) the length of time it covers D) the motivation of the employee being rated Answer: A 39) A nine box matrix requires assessing employees on A) past job performance and current job performance B) past job performance and future potential C) tenure and current job performance D) current job performance and future potential Answer: D 40) In the career crossroads model, each passage requires that the person A) build on old skills B) change organizations C) unlearn old skills and learn new skills D) is promoted based on their mastery of their current job Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 41) An insurance company assesses all employees' current job skills and creates road maps for them outlining the competencies they need to advance within the company The company then makes sure they get the training they need, including coaching and mentoring, classroom training This is an example of A) making a career development plan B) succession management C) restructuring D) ethical assessment Answer: B 42) The ongoing process of systematically identifying, assessing and developing organizational leadership to enhance performance is A) development training B) replacement planning C) succession management D) business planning Answer: C 43) Managers' involvement and commitment is critical to the success of the succession management process because A) their skills assessments are central to the preparation of identified candidates for future positions B) they will be the future employers of the promoted employees C) managers need to develop their own replacements by training their subordinates adequately D) their bonuses are tied to the success of their subordinates Answer: A 44) After choosing the position on which to focus, the first general step in a succession management project is to A) identify each interested candidate's strengths, weaknesses, and succession readiness B) check that the job description outlines the current and future competencies, a person needs to perform at a high level in the key position C) create a plan to continually and systematically improve the capabilities of all identified succession candidates D) write a person specification linked to the firm's business strategy Answer: B 45) is used to reenergize employees and give them the opportunity to develop skills and pursue other interests via workshops, formal classes, or travel A) Job rotation B) Skills assessment C) Peer reviews D) Sabbaticals Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall ... on people management skills C) The company is planning to flatten its organizational structure by combining certain top management positions, while removing redundant ones D) The company is introducing... scheduling meetings, and filing is an example of a(n) A) clinical assessment B) job knowledge test C) assessment center D) structured interview Answer: C 36) rely on trained psychologists... particular job A) Clinical assessments B) Mentoring programs C) Multisource assessments D) Job knowledge tests Answer: A 37) The focus of the career crossroads model is on A) physical work B) technical
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 10 , Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 10

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn