Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 09

8 6 0
  • Loading ...
1/8 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 19/09/2019, 09:45

Strategic Staffing, 2e (Phillips/Gully) Chapter Assessing External Candidates 1) Liking one's job but not liking the company one works for reflects poor person-group fit Answer: FALSE 4) Supplementary fit occurs when a person has characteristics which are very different from those that already exist in the organization Answer: FALSE 6) According to the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (UGESP), to the extent that the setting and manner of administration of a selection method fail to resemble the work situation, the lesser the need for other validity evidence for that selection method Answer: FALSE 7) Evaluative assessment methods are used to narrow down a pool of job candidates to a smaller group of candidates Answer: FALSE 9) Cognitive ability tests are one of the least valid selection methods Answer: FALSE 11) Integrity tests often result in adverse impact Answer: FALSE 12) Structured and unstructured interviews are equally valid in predicting job success Answer: FALSE 14) Having a low selection ratio allows an assessment method to have maximal impact in improving the performance of the people hired Answer: FALSE 16) The fit between a person's abilities and the demands of the job and the fit between a person's desires and motivations and the attributes and rewards of a job is A) person-job fit B) person-group fit C) person-organization fit D) supplementary fit Answer: A 17) Effective staffing enhances the degree to which a(n) A) hiring manager ensures job performance B) employee meets a job's requirements C) individual candidate has a chance to be selected D) employee realizes his or her own potential Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 18) If an individual's goals, values, and work style clashes with the goals, values, and work style of his or her co-workers, which of the following is true? A) The individual has low person-job fit B) The individual has low person-organization fit C) The individual has low person-vocation fit D) The individual has low person-group fit Answer: D 19) Juan is a highly qualified biomedical researcher Having recently completed his education, he applies to work at a pharmaceutical company which is renowned for its fast-paced innovation and aggressive growth policy Which of the following, if true, would provide for a poor personorganization fit in this case? A) Juan is interested in applied research that is likely to produce tangible results B) Juan is has the tendency to be process-oriented and is risk averse C) Juan is a team-player and works exceedingly well in lab groups D) Juan is interested in making numerous breakthrough discoveries in the lab Answer: B 20) Which of the following is true of person-organization fit? A) It is not related to the intent to stay with the company B) It is the same as person-job fit C) It is positively related to job satisfaction D) It is unrelated to organizational commitment Answer: C 21) Black Lilies is a fledgling apparel company which is run and managed by its creator Patricia She has advertised for an accounting executive to manage the finances of the firm Which of the following, if true, would result in a complementary fit having occurred for the post? A) Patricia is well-versed in accounting and will manage the firm's finances jointly with the new employee B) There is already a dedicated finance team in the firm who would work with the new employee C) The existing accounting executive is planning to quit to take up a better opportunity D) Patricia lacks the requisite skills to manage the company's accounts, hence the opening Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 22) When a restaurant hires a server who has similar competencies to the existing servers, this is an example of A) person-organization fit B) supplementary fit C) complementary fit D) person-supervisor fit Answer: B 23) When a company hired Marcus who turned out to be a poor performer, which assessment outcome occurred? A) true positive B) true negative C) false positive D) false negative Answer: C 24) When a company rejected Sara, who would have been a poor performer on the job, which assessment outcome occurred? A) true positive B) true negative C) false positive D) false negative Answer: B 25) What is a stereotype threat? A) Comparison of the hired pool of candidates against the applicant pool to avoid discrimination B) Evaluation of the job performance of hired candidates to avoid supplementary fit C) Admission of the fact that certain hiring practices have adverse impact on performance D) Awareness of subgroup differences on standardized tests creates frustration among minority test takers leading to low scores Answer: D 26) If a hiring manager is unhappy that the staffing system requires her to take two hours of her limited time to interview each candidate, which staffing goal is not being met? A) generating positive stakeholder reactions B) supporting talent philosophy and HR strategy C) establishing the firm's employer image D) complying with the law Answer: A 27) The Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures were created to A) validate employee selection methods B) outline the enforcement of the Americans with Disabilities Act C) assist organizations in complying with federal law prohibiting discrimination in hiring D) assist organizations with fewer than 10 employees comply with Title VII Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 28) Which of the following statements is a UGESP guideline that pertains to candidate assessment? A) No selection procedure measuring ability should closely approximate an observable work behavior B) The setting and manner of the administration of the selection procedure can be disparate from the actual work environment but still have content validity C) Abilities must be defined in terms of observable aspects of job behavior D) Knowledge must be defined in general terms not necessarily directly linked to the job Answer: C 29) Contingent assessments are used when A) there are too many candidates and too few jobs B) the firm has identified whom it wants to hire C) there are too few qualified candidates per job D) the firm is narrowing down candidates for a post Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 30) Asking applicants what sports they like to play is an example of which external assessment method? A) reference checks B) biodata C) job simulation D) personality inventories Answer: B 31) Which of the following is a type of cognitive ability test? A) mathematical reasoning B) sensory skills C) psychomotor skills D) integrity tests Answer: A 32) The biggest legal problem with personality tests is based on A) administration issues B) privacy issues C) morality issues D) diagnostic issues Answer: B 33) Which of the following is true about integrity tests? A) Integrity tests often result in adverse impact B) Integrity tests are, by definition, measures of cognitive ability C) Integrity tests have the ability to overcome the problem of faking D) Integrity tests usually take the form of oral interviews Answer: C Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 34) Job seekers often rate as the most job-related selection procedure A) interviews B) aptitude tests C) job simulation D) personality inventories Answer: A 35) Asking a candidate during an interview to indicate how she would respond to an irate customer is an example of which external assessment method? A) personality assessment B) behavioral interview C) unstructured interview D) situational interview Answer: D 36) Behavioral interviews are more reliable and substantially better than at predicting job performance A) structured interviews B) situational interviews C) unstructured interviews D) situational judgment tests Answer: C 37) An HR manager asked every candidate during an interview to describe a situation in the past in which they had to display their leadership abilities even though they were not a formal leader, discuss what they did, and describe the result This is an example of which external assessment method? A) situational judgment test B) interview C) unstructured interview D) situational interview Answer: D 38) Showing candidates a short video and asking them to choose one of five responses is an example of which external assessment method? A) situational judgment test B) behavioral interview C) unstructured interview D) situational interview Answer: A Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 39) Graphology includes any practice that involves determining personality traits or abilities from a person's A) face B) handwriting C) palm D) biodata Answer: B 40) The higher the fidelity of a job simulation test the higher is the A) number of candidates taking the test B) cognitive ability required to pass the test C) similarity between the real job and the test D) cost required to maintain and administer the test Answer: C 41) When should medical tests be administered? A) before interviewing the applicant B) after the candidate has accepted a job offer C) any time the employer feels that it is appropriate D) after a job offer has been extended Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 42) Which assessment method would be the best choice to identify candidates who are more likely to pose a security risk to the company? A) personality test B) background check C) job simulation D) cognitive ability test Answer: B 43) Having a low selection ratio means A) hiring most people who apply for a job B) having unacceptable adverse impact C) hiring only a few applicants D) having a small number of applicants per job Answer: C 44) Banding is used to A) reduce adverse impact B) increase the validity of an assessment method C) improve the accuracy of an assessment method D) replace cognitive ability tests Answer: A 45) Which of the following would reduce adverse impact? A) Contract the definition of what constitutes a good job performance B) Use a single valid predictor instead of multiple predictors C) Use of cognitive tests instead of simulations D) Use assessment methods with less adverse impact early in the selection process Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall ... following is true about integrity tests? A) Integrity tests often result in adverse impact B) Integrity tests are, by definition, measures of cognitive ability C) Integrity tests have the ability to... a job simulation test the higher is the A) number of candidates taking the test B) cognitive ability required to pass the test C) similarity between the real job and the test D) cost required... subgroup differences on standardized tests creates frustration among minority test takers leading to low scores Answer: D 26) If a hiring manager is unhappy that the staffing system requires her to
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 09 , Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 09

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn