Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 07

14 6 0
  • Loading ...
1/14 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 19/09/2019, 09:45

Strategic Staffing, 2e (Phillips/Gully) Chapter Recruiting 1) Distributive fairness is the perceived fairness of the hiring or promotion outcome Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: 2) Interactional fairness relates to people's perceptions of the interpersonal treatment and amount of information they received during the hiring process Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: 3) Procedural fairness relates to people's beliefs that the policies and procedures that produced the hiring or promotion decision were unfair Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: 4) Spillover effects are a direct and intentional consequence of a firm's recruitment practices Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: 5) Spillover effects from the recruitment process not have an impact on the firm's image Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: 6) Spillover effects can be either positive or negative in nature Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: 7) Unresponsive recruiters result in negative spillover effects Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 171 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 8) Frontline recruiters make very few applicant screening decisions Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: 9) Recruiters are seen as setting the standard for talent for the company Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: 10) The largest impact of recruiter behaviors tend to be on overall applicant impressions of the recruiter Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: 11) Recruiters influence job seekers depending on the degree to which they are seen as reliable signals of what it would be like to work for that company Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: 12) A recruit's perception of the recruiter's knowledge has little impact on how attractive a job is Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Concept Objective: 13) Recruiter behaviors generally not influence applicant perceptions of organizational attributes Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Concept Objective: 14) As per marketing research, responses to sources similar to the recruit are likely to be unfavorable Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 15) Becoming an employer of choice may increase the number of unqualified or inappropriate applicants Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Concept Objective: 16) Persuasion is an important recruiter skill, and in order to persuade an individual to consider leaving a job she or he is happy with, the message must come from a trusted and respected individual Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 174 Skill: Concept Objective: 17) Realistic job previews can help counter inaccurate employer images Answer: TRUE Diff: Page Ref: 186 Skill: Concept Objective: 18) Providing a false positive picture of an organization during the recruitment process can prove to be beneficial in the short-run Answer: FALSE Diff: Page Ref: 186 Skill: Concept Objective: 19) When an applicant believes that an assessment method is unfair because it does not give him an opportunity to demonstrate job-relevant skills A) distributive fairness is low B) procedural fairness is low C) interactional fairness is low D) interactional fairness is high Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 20) Roberto applied for the post of a software engineer at Tech Infosystems He was asked to correct a software problem as a screening test and then interviewed by a panel that comprised of a hiring manger, the HR manager, and a software engineer from the firm Which of the following statements, if true about the recruitment process, would result in Roberto concluding that the procedural fairness was high? A) He was not given the job despite the fact that he corrected the software problem and was satisfied with the way the interview went B) He could not correct the software problem in the screening test and was not selected for the position C) He was not selected for the post after successfully passing the screening test and was bullied during the interview D) He did not get the job, but another candidate who had had a similar interview experience did Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Critical thinking Objective: AACSB: Reflective thinking skills 21) Amy was unhappy with the way she was treated when she applied for the position of a shopfloor assistant at a local retail outlet When her friend Carrie hears about this, she stops shopping at that store This is an example of A) incorrect signaling B) cognitive dissonance C) spillover effect D) groupthink Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills 22) Which type of fairness is perceived to be low by most job applicants who are not selected for a particular job? A) distributive fairness B) procedural fairness C) interactional fairness D) recruiter fairness Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 23) An applicant who finds a recruiter to be rude and unhelpful is likely to perceive A) low distributive fairness B) low procedural fairness C) low interactional fairness D) high procedural fairness Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 170 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills 24) Recruiter behaviors have the largest impact on A) overall applicant impressions of the recruiter B) applicant intentions to pursue a job opportunity C) applicant intentions to accept job offers D) labor market conditions Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: 25) For which of the following types of candidates will initial recruiter experiences be more important in their ultimately becoming applicants at all? A) active job seekers B) lesser skilled recruits C) passive job seekers D) inexperienced recruits Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: 26) The extent to which recruiters influence job seekers depends on the degree to which recruiters A) are transparent in the recruitment process and provide feedback B) share similar demographic characteristics with the applicant C) share educational backgrounds with the applicants D) are seen as reliable signals of what it would be like to work for the company Answer: D Diff: Page Ref: 172 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 27) Which of the following seems to be most important with regard to recruiter demographics? A) The recruiter should be of the opposite sex as the recruit B) The recruiter should be the same ethnicity as the recruit C) The recruiter should be at the same job level as the position being recruited for D) The recruiter needs to be able to relate to a recruit's value system and motivations Answer: D Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Concept Objective: 28) Tracy has an interview with a disorganized, unprepared recruiter and concludes that the company does not have a very professional culture This is an example of A) a realistic job preview B) signaling C) cognitive dissonance D) a person specification Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills 29) Karen learns that the book store, where she has recently got a job, has no other female employees Thinking that this could lead her employers and coworkers to treat her unfairly, she declines the offer This is an example of A) a realistic job preview B) a person specification C) cognitive dissonance D) signaling Answer: D Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills 30) What is the disadvantage of getting line managers to recruit for a firm? A) They are not impartial in their recruitment choices B) They have to take time out from their actual jobs C) They are not competent enough to select recruits D) They cause applicants to have a negative image of the firm Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 175 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 31) Having recruiters evaluate candidates for their fit with several different positions is an example of A) interpersonal skills B) applicant attraction C) multiple assessments D) workforce development Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 179 Skill: Concept Objective: 32) When a union organizer tries to get a job with a company for the purpose of unionizing the company's workforce, this is known as A) discrimination B) negligent hiring C) reneging D) salting Answer: D Diff: Page Ref: 179 Skill: Concept Objective: 33) Which of the following recruiting metric gives the number of employees who voluntarily quit within their first year? A) turnover rate in the company B) new recruit efficiency C) new hire satisfaction D) new hire failure rate Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 180 Skill: Concept Objective: 34) Which of the following corporate executives use to form an image of a specific organization? A) quality of the firm's products B) advertisements released by the firm C) economic performance indicators D) knowing an employee of the firm Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 181 Skill: Concept Objective: Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 35) A formal document detailing the process to be followed when a firm recruits for an open position is a A) recruiting guide B) staffing plan C) external recruiting analysis D) realistic job preview Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 181 Skill: Concept Objective: 36) How can an organization with a positive employer branding image increase the quality of its applicant pools? A) by reducing recruitment flaws through training B) by following a targeted recruiting effort C) by using external agencies to recruit for them D) by following unconventional methods to recruit Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 184 Skill: Concept Objective: 37) Which of the following is true of general ads for recruitment? A) They appeal to a section of job applicants B) They provide limited job attributes and details C) They tend to be useful in "weeding out" inappropriate candidates D) They appeal to jobseekers who focus on job search strategies Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 185 Skill: Concept Objective: 38) Peter will not take a job that offers a salary below $45,000 per annum but is flexible on where the job is located For Peter, pay is a A) noncompensatory screening factor B) bona fide occupational qualification C) terminal decision point D) compromise factor Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 186 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 39) Presenting both positive and potentially negative aspects of a job to recruits is a A) realistic job preview B) job description C) job enhancement preview D) person specification Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: 187 Skill: Concept Objective: 40) Before joining the Regal Hotel as a concierge, Maxine was told that she would be required not only to work her own shifts but also work others' shifts if they were unexpectedly absent She was also warned about the temperamental and inebriated guests who often checked in late at night In spite of these warnings, Maxine accepted the job What function of the realistic job preview has been used in Maxine's case? A) self-selection B) immunization C) vaccination D) salting Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 187 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills 41) While interviewing Denise for the position of counselor at the local rehabilitation facility for troubled teens, she was informed that her line of work would involve interacting with youths who have a history of violent behavior as well as drug and alcohol abuse Denise accepts the position without hesitation What function of the realistic job preview is being discussed here? A) self-selection B) a commitment to the choice C) immunization D) salting Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 187 Skill: Application Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 42) has (have) been used in some cases to counter inaccurate employer images A) Salting B) Realistic job previews C) Employer branding D) Recruiter knowledge Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 187 Skill: Concept Objective: 43) Linda, a qualified and experienced nurse, is being interviewed for the position of a senior care nurse at a facility for terminally ill patients Which of the following, if true, would suggest self-selection has taken place in this situation? A) She is caught in a dilemma over whether to accept the offer after meeting with several nurses who tell her about the challenges of the job B) She was shown a video depicting a "day in the life" of a worker at this facility and realized that the job entailed far more hardships than she had anticipated C) She was told about the hardships of the job during the interview and was asked to accept the offer in spite of them D) She was asked to serve a month's probation at the end of which the organization would decide on her job fitness Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 187 Skill: Critical thinking Objective: AACSB: Reflective thinking skills 44) Which of the following would help the process of compiling information about the job or organization that candidates will find more and less attractive? A) surveying prospective employees B) surveying present employees C) surveying external job postings D) surveying the labor market Answer: B Diff: Page Ref: 188 Skill: Concept Objective: 10 Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 45) Which of the following statements is true of a recruitment guide? A) It is an informal set of guidelines followed by the organization B) It addresses external recruitment processes not internal ones C) It lays down which staff members are responsible for recruiting D) What is and what is not acceptable recruitment behavior is left to the discretion of the staff member Answer: C Diff: Page Ref: 189-190 Skill: Concept Objective: 46) What is signaling and what role does it play during recruiting? Answer: Because people often have limited information about organizations and jobs, in the absence of objective information they may rely on traits of the recruiter and the recruiter's behaviors as signals of aspects of both the company and the job opportunity Recruitment experiences, including perceived recruiter competence, recruitment delays, and the gender composition of interview panels, are interpreted by applicants as symbolic of broader organizational characteristics and can negatively influence job offer acceptance decisions Applicants may form negative impressions of the organization if a poor recruiter is considered representative of the organization as a whole The choice of the person sent to recruit can be taken as a signal of the importance of the job, with higher-level recruiters, the actual hiring manager, and the CEO being considered reflective of more important jobs than staff recruiters The recruiter may also be a signal of demographic diversity in the organization if the recruiter is a demographic minority Because recruiter behaviors affect applicant attraction indirectly through influencing applicant perceptions of job and organizational attributes, it seems likely that recruits infer characteristics about the organization from their experiences with the organization's recruiters The fact that recruits are more put off by poor recruiter behavior when the recruiter is a hiring manager rather than a human resource representative suggests that recruits may make stronger generalizations about the job and organization from experiences with people in the organization who are closely linked to that job, such as the hiring manager This further emphasizes the point that as recruiters hiring managers can have a large impact on the success of a staffing effort Diff: Page Ref: 173 Skill: Concept Objective: 11 Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 47) What are recruiter profiles and how are they used in staffing? Answer: Whether a recruiter is internal or external to the organization, understanding the recruiter characteristics most likely to attract desired recruits can enhance recruiting effectiveness An effective strategy for identifying who should recruit for a given position is to gather and analyze the information needed to create a reviewer profile of the individual recruiters who have been the most effective in attracting targeted recruits and meeting staffing objectives in the past Over time, organizations can track applicant reactions to different recruiting styles and messages, and profile the skills, characteristics, and backgrounds of its most effective recruiters and recruitment options for different positions A recruiting source effectiveness analysis may find that external recruiters are preferred to internal recruiters when time to fill is important and the level of the position is relatively high Internal recruiters may be identified as the better choice when low cost-per-hire is the key When recruiting new graduates with different degrees, recruiters from different backgrounds may be differentially effective Analyzing this type of information can help an organization better specify who should recruit and what the job specifications should be for the recruiter for each position Diff: Page Ref: 174 Skill: Concept Objective: 48) What is an organization's employer image and why is it relevant to staffing? Answer: An organizational image can be general, reflecting an opinion about the entire entity, or directed toward a more specific subcomponent of the organization, such as its image or brand as an employer Of particular importance to staffing, an organization's employer image, or people's attitudes toward and perceptions of the organization as an employer, independently affects people's intentions to apply to an organization Just as consumers think about an organization as a provider of products or services, job seekers form beliefs about the organization as a potential employer, and for many people these beliefs provide the basis for determining whether to pursue or accept employment offers This suggests that newer or lesser-known organizations with weak or nonexistent images among job seekers may have greater difficulty attracting recruits using passive recruitment sources such as newspaper advertisements than organizations that are more widely known and favorably thought of Diff: Page Ref: 174 Skill: Concept Objective: 12 Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 49) Compare and contrast self-selection, vaccination and commitment to choice as functions of realistic job previews Answer: Realistic job previews (RJPs) involve the presentation of both positive and potentially negative information to job candidates Rather than trying to sell them on the job and company by presenting the job opportunity in the most positive light, realistic job previews strive to present an honest and accurate picture John Wanous, a professor of management and human resources, has identified three functions that are served by an RJP: Self-selection: Giving applicants a more balanced picture of the job and organization allows them to opt out of the application process if the opportunity is not a good match for them RJPs not necessarily make large numbers of applicants more likely to drop out of the application process, and the applicants likely to be lost after communicating realistic information about the job and company are not likely to have been successful hires anyway Vaccination: RJPs may work by "vaccinating" employees' expectations and allowing them to develop coping mechanisms to deal with unpleasant or unexpected aspects of the position When encountering these aspects on the job, the employee is prepared for them and is less negatively affected by them A commitment to the choice: If employees are informed about the negative aspects of a job before they accept employment, they cannot claim that they did not know about them Thus, they may be more committed to the choice they have made, that is, they may be more inclined to stay in their positions because they realize they willingly accepted the job despite knowing its realities Diff: Page Ref: 187 Skill: Synthesis Objective: AACSB: Analytic skills 13 Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 50) How should a recruiter divulge information regarding the job to the applicant with respect to timing? Answer: After the firm has identified the more- and less-attractive aspects of the job and the organization, a decision needs to be made about when to communicate this information to applicants The content of the recruiting message is likely to change over time, focusing initially on broader issues, such as the job title, the general nature and responsibilities of the job, and the job's location At the initial stage of making contact with a potential recruit, the communication is intended to allow each party to quickly and cost-effectively assess the general likelihood of a fit between the applicant's competencies, values, and experiences and the organization's particular job openings If the organization has an opening for an accountant but the potential applicant has a background and an interest in marketing, the recruiting effort is not likely to be pursued further by either party As the fit between the recruit and the job begins to look better, information that is more detailed is provided about the job's requirements, responsibilities, authority level, and advancement potential Job candidates are typically interested in learning all they can about the organization's strategy and position in its market, the firm's available training programs, travel requirements, and the stability of the job and company Candidates may also be interested in learning what they can about the organization's values and culture, and the recruitment messages from the company can be designed to inform the candidate about these issues both directly and indirectly Compensation issues can be discussed at any time but are often reserved for late in the recruitment and hiring process Diff: Page Ref: 188-189 Skill: Concept Objective: 14 Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall ... its applicant pools? A) by reducing recruitment flaws through training B) by following a targeted recruiting effort C) by using external agencies to recruit for them D) by following unconventional... the software problem in the screening test and was not selected for the position C) He was not selected for the post after successfully passing the screening test and was bullied during the interview... engineer at Tech Infosystems He was asked to correct a software problem as a screening test and then interviewed by a panel that comprised of a hiring manger, the HR manager, and a software engineer
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 07 , Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 07

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn