Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 06

7 7 0
  • Loading ...
1/7 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 19/09/2019, 09:45

Strategic Staffing, 2e (Phillips/Gully) Chapter Sourcing: Identifying Recruits 2) Passive job seekers can be easy to find as they are constantly on the lookout for a better opportunity Answer: FALSE 4) Succession management is the ongoing process of recruiting, evaluating, developing, and preparing employees to assume positions in other firms in the future Answer: FALSE 6) Nepotism is illegal Answer: FALSE 7) Job fairs are best for finding passive job seekers Answer: FALSE 9) Internet data mining involves searching the Internet to locate active job seekers with the characteristics and qualifications needed for a position Answer: FALSE 13) A persistent problem that prevents most firms from hiring people with disabilities is the lack of affordable technologies that could enable firms to accommodate them at a low cost Answer: FALSE 14) Differentiation refers to the coordination of a single global staffing strategy with the organization retaining adequate controls over local operations Answer: FALSE 16) An employee who is currently employed but occasionally visits online job boards "just to see what's out there" in case he can identify a better job opportunity is called a(n) A) active job seeker B) passive job seeker C) latent job seeker D) non-active job seeker Answer: B 17) A successful executive, who is happy with her current position, does not look for information about other jobs, but might be tempted by a great opportunity is a(n) A) active job seeker B) passive job seeker C) semi-passive job seeker D) non-active job seeker Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 18) Which of the following is an internal recruiting source? A) succession management B) career fairs C) boolean searching D) college recruiting Answer: A 19) SteelMakers Inc (SMI) is in urgent need of senior sales executives Sales have declined in the last three quarters while the market share of their leading competitor, Steelworld, has steadily increased SMI has realized that they are not losing out because of inferior products, but because they have not been able to pitch their products as well as Steelworld After careful observation of the sales efforts of the latter, the SMI management has decided to offer extremely lucrative, hard to refuse, deals to one or two selected members of Steelworld's sales team Which of the following modes of sourcing is SMI using in this case? A) ambushing B) employee referrals C) poaching D) pull-up hire Answer: C 20) The ongoing process of recruiting, evaluating, developing, and preparing employees to assume other positions in the firm in the future is A) a qualifications inventory B) succession management C) a job posting system D) resume database building Answer: B 21) Which of the following recruitment strategies can reduce the possibility of overlooking qualified internal talent? A) employee development B) talent inventories C) internal job posting systems D) employee referrals Answer: B 22) The management at Ajax Corporation believes that internal recruiting sources are the best, especially when it comes to filling vacant positions higher up in the hierarchy Team leaders and managers at Ajax regularly update the internal records of all employees and their performances, promotability, career interests, etc This allows the company to quickly and cheaply source qualified internal candidates who can be contacted whenever a position needs to filled Most of Ajax's managers were promoted to their respective positions with the help of this internal database Which of the following methods of internal sourcing does Ajax use? A) succession management B) employee referrals C) internal job posting system D) talent inventories Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 23) Publicizing open jobs to employees is known as A) employee development B) succession planning C) external job posting D) internal job posting Answer: D 24) Which of the following refers to the training of employees to extend their capabilities and prepare them to assume other jobs and roles in the firm? A) leadership development program B) internal job posting C) employee development D) succession management Answer: C 25) An HR manager trying to recruit for a number of key positions in a firm asks the best talent to recommend the best people they've worked with in the past or people they feel would be good performers This is an example of A) networking B) internal job posting C) referrals D) external job posting Answer: C 26) An organization that is currently composed of primarily white males may discriminate against minorities and women if it uses which recruiting source? A) employee referrals B) job fairs C) search firms D) college recruiting Answer: A 27) Why is it more likely that employee referral programs are effective and successful? A) Employees who refer applicants are given a reward B) Applicants hired through this method low high turnover C) Employees generally provide accurate information about referrals D) Heterogeneity of a firm is affected positively by this method Answer: B 28) People who rely on their own contacts and research and the organization's database of potential applicants to find recruits are known as A) headhunters B) in-house sourcers C) employee referees D) ex-employees Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 29) Which of the following recruitment strategies can help an organization reduce labor costs and improve customer service together with pursuing top talent? A) resume databases B) offshoring C) observation D) trade fairs Answer: B 30) Retainer firms are A) firms that require a large group of new recruits within a short period of time B) search firms who charge employers a fixed fee in advance of placement C) sites that allow employers to post job vacancies D) organizations that keep in-house sourcers Answer: B 31) Which of the following means of sourcing talent is sometimes considered unethical? A) transitional talent deployment B) data mining C) raiding D) acquisitions and mergers Answer: C 32) An engineering firm is looking for a civil engineer to head their new project to build a highway Unable to find the right candidate for the job, the firm resorts to scouting for potential candidates among the employees of rival firms It offers the assistant chief engineer of its rival firm an extremely lucrative package and the chance to manage greater responsibilities This practice is known as A) pull-up hire B) tracking C) data mining D) flip searching Answer: A 33) Hiring top talent away from another company is an example of using which recruiting source? A) raiding competitors B) employee referrals C) internet data mining D) networking Answer: A Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 34) ABZ Corp has tried to fill the post of a senior project engineer for a while but has been unable to find a suitable candidate To avoid further delay in the execution of a major project, ABZ Corp decides to target Julian Patterson, rival firm Telstra Inc.'s junior project engineer On getting an offer that not only pays substantially more than what he currently gets, but also offers greater responsibilities and more learning opportunities, Julian accepts the position Which of the following is most similar to the sourcing strategy used in the example above? A) A company, keen on hiring Alex, increases its initial offer after hearing that other firms are offering him better pay packages B) James, a project leader with 10 subordinates, accepts an offer from a rival firm to lead a group of 20 people C) Maria Luis, an economics professor at Brown University, is hired to head the Economics Department of Cornell University D) Laura Jones, a corporate lawyer, accepts an offer from the country's leading corporate law firm that offers more money Answer: C 35) Which of the following external recruiting sources is useful for finding semi-passive and passive job seekers? A) walk-ins B) military transition services C) online job boards D) internet data mining Answer: D 36) Web sites that continually search the Web for information about people with desirable talents and sell access to their database of potential recruits are called A) career sites B) web crawlers C) job boards D) career fairs Answer: B 37) Which of the following is a benefit of social networking as a sourcing method? A) It takes longer than external sourcing B) It is more effective than external sourcing C) It increases diversity of talent available D) It promotes employee retention Answer: C 38) Which of the following external recruiting sources is fast, cheap, and useful for finding active job seekers? A) career sites B) walk-ins C) schools D) creative sourcing Answer: B Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 39) A new college graduate looking for his or her first job is a(n) A) active job seeker B) passive job seeker C) semi-passive job seeker D) non-active job seeker Answer: A 40) Angstrom is a company that produces electronic goods In the past, Angstrom used newspaper advertisements as the only method to recruit engineers Recently it used college hiring, career sites, and employee referrals in addition to its usual method Which of the following would be the most likely result of this? A) The company will spend less on recruitment B) The heterogeneity of the workforce will increase C) The effectiveness of newspaper adverts will decrease D) The turnover rate of employees will decrease Answer: B 41) Which of the following are considered to be an underutilized labor source? A) career fairs B) written job advertisements C) qualified persons with disabilities D) employee referrals Answer: C 42) The need to acknowledge and respect the diversity of local cultures when sourcing and managing a global workforce is called A) integration B) diversification C) localization D) differentiation Answer: D 43) In geographic targeting, the labor market used to source lower-level positions in a firm is most likely to be A) local B) regional C) national D) international Answer: A 44) Filling lower-level positions from the local labor market and higher-level positions from the regional or national labor market is an example of A) labor market analysis B) job fairs C) global staffing D) geographic targeting Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall 45) Firms operating globally often need to give some latitude to their local managers to tailor their strategies and practices to meet the needs of their locations This highlights the aspect of global sourcing A) integration B) differentiation C) standardization D) specialization Answer: B 46) Axis Partners, a Canadian mutual fund, recently expanded its operations by opening a branch in Shanghai, China, to handle market analysis The company used an integration strategy for staffing its new office Entry-level positions in Shanghai were filled by recruiting graduates from local campuses However, they soon realized that this strategy was not as successful in China as it was in Canada Which of the following, if true, could explain the reason for this? A) Employee turnover rates in the financial services industry in China is one of the lowest in the world B) The employees in Shanghai were being paid lesser than their counterparts in Canada C) Some of its successful competitors in China use a differentiation strategy D) Few students in Shanghai chose finance as their subject of specialization Answer: D 47) Axis Partners, a Canadian mutual fund, recently expanded its operations by opening a branch in Shanghai, China, to handle market analysis The company used an integration strategy for staffing its new office Entry-level positions in Shanghai were filled by recruiting graduates from local campuses However, they soon realized that this strategy was not as successful in China as it was in Canada Which of the following, if true, could explain the reason for this? A) Employee turnover rates in the financial services industry in China is one of the lowest in the world B) The employees in Shanghai were being paid lesser than their counterparts in Canada C) Some of its successful competitors in China use a differentiation strategy D) Few students in Shanghai chose finance as their subject of specialization Answer: D Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc Publishing as Prentice Hall ... operations by opening a branch in Shanghai, China, to handle market analysis The company used an integration strategy for staffing its new office Entry-level positions in Shanghai were filled by recruiting... operations by opening a branch in Shanghai, China, to handle market analysis The company used an integration strategy for staffing its new office Entry-level positions in Shanghai were filled by recruiting... provide accurate information about referrals D) Heterogeneity of a firm is affected positively by this method Answer: B 28) People who rely on their own contacts and research and the organization's
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 06 , Test bank strategic staffing 2e by philips gully chapter 06

Từ khóa liên quan

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn