LÝ THUYẾT + HƯỚNG dẫn làm bài tập SO SÁNH đ m cường

11 4 0
  • Loading ...
1/11 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 05/05/2019, 08:24

Written by Đào Mạnh Cường KIẾN THỨC ĐẦY ĐỦ NHẤT VỀ CÁC DẠNG SO SÁNH A THUYẾT -> Equality (SO SÁNH BẰNG) ==> CÓ “as……as” SO SÁNH BẰNG NHÉ! S + V + as + adj/adv + as + N/pronoun/clause + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V S + V + as + many/few/much/little + N + as + N/pronoun/clause EX +This boy is as tall as that one (Không lặp lại từ dùng chủ ngữ) +Population of Ho Chi Minh city isn't as much as that of Bangkok +I have more books than she +February has fewer days than May +He earns as much money as his brother +They has as few class as we ♥ -> Comparative (SO SÁNH HƠN) ==> CÓ “THAN” SO SÁNH HƠN NHÉ! *** Short Adj: S + V + adj + er + than + N/pronoun *** Long Adj: S + V + more + adj/adv + than + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh ===> NHẤN MẠNH ==> CỤM CẦN NHỜ: “Than ever”, “ Other than”, “More than” Ex: This bor is more intelligent than that one ♥ -> Superlative(SO SÁNH NHẤT) ==> CÓ “THE” SO SÁNH HƠN NHẤT NHÉ! *** Short adj: S + V + the + adj + est + N/pronoun *** Long adj: S + V + the most + adj/adv + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V *** Ít nhất: S + V + the least + adj + N/pronoun Ex: She is the tallest girl in the village He is the most gellant boy in class ♥ -> Các tính từ so sánh bất quy tắc học thuộc lòng good(well)/better/the best bad/worse/the worst many(much)/more/the most little/less/the least Written by Đào Mạnh Cường Few/fewer(less)/the fewest(the least) far/farther(further)/the farthest(the furthest) ♥ -> Double comparison(SO SÁNH KÉP) + Same adj: ngày *** Short adj: S + V + adj + er + and + adj + er *** Long adj: S + V + more and more + adj Ex: The weather gets colder and colder (Thời tiết ngày lạnh.) His daughter becomes more and more intelligent (Con gái anh ngày trở nên thông minh) + Different adj: càng….càng The + comparative + S + V + the + comparative + S + V (The + comparative the + từ dạng so sánh hơn) The + S + V + the + comparative + S + V Ex: The richer she is the more selfish she becomes (Càng giàu,cô trở nên ích kỷ hơn) The more intelligent he is the lazier he becomes (Càng thông minh,anh ta trở nên lười hơn.) The more we study the more stupid we feel ♥ -> Comparison of Similarity (SO SÁNH GIỐNG NHAU) • The same: + Our suitcases are the same (vali giống nhau) • The same + N: + You and I have the same suitcases (Anh tơi có va li giống nhau) • The same as: + My suitcases is the same as yours (vali tơi giống vali anh) • The same + N + as: + My suitcases is the same size as yours (Vali tơi kích cỡ với vali anh) • Alike/like/similar/alike: + Our book are (alike)similar (sách giống nhau) + My book is (like yours)similar to yours (sách giống sách anh) ♥ -> 7: So sánh KHÁC NHAU • Different: + Mike and his father are different (Mike cha anh khác nhau) • Different from: + Mike is different from his father are (Mike khác với cha anh ấy) • Different from each other: + Mike and his father are different from each other (Mike va cha khác nhau) ♥ -> Multiple Numbers Comparison (SO SÁNH GẤP NHIỀU LẦN) S + V + multiple numbers + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as + N/pronoun ****** Multiple numbers: half/twice/3,4,5 times/Phân số/phần trăm Written by Đào Mạnh Cường Ex: In many countries in the world with the same job,women only get 40%-50% as much salary as men Chú ý: - 1.Những tính từ ngắn kết thúc phụ âm mà trước nguyên âm nhân đơi phụ âm lên thêm "er" so sánh "est" so sánh nhất.(ex:hot >hotter/hottest) -2.Những tính từ có hai vần,kết thúc chữ "y" đổi "y" thành "i" thêm "er" so sánh "e st" so sánh + happy ==> happier/happiest + easy ==> easier/easiest + heavy ==> heavier/heaviest - 3.Những tính từ/trạng từ đọc từ hai âm trở lên gọi tính từ dài,một âm gọi tính từ ngắn.Tuy nhiên,một số tính từ có hai vần kết thúc "le","et","ow","er"vẫn xem tính từ ngắn B BÀI TẬP ÁP DỤNG As heath care become .than it was a decade ago, companies are forced to spend more on benefits A as expensive B more expensive C so expensive D most expensively Many online retailers state that it is .than they expected to set price that attract more customers while boosting their profit margins A difficult B.diffculty C more diffcult D much diffcult HPR Press achieved the - overall rating from its customers in a recent independent survey of nearly 10,000 customers (A) higher (B) highest (C) more highly (D) most highly Questions concerning whether intemational trade is - more beneficial to lower income economies have been raised for years (A) much (B) such (C) very (D) too We seemed eager to all they could to make my stay as - as possible (A) comfort (B) comfortable (C) comfortably (D) comforted If the company had been under better circumstances, it could have obtained an more favorable outcome A all B even C any D almost Of the candidates, Ms Sally Marson seemed the for the position A qualification Written by Đào Mạnh Cường B qualified C more qualified D most qualified The use of the - possible lighting in the laboratory has been beneficial to the research conducted by the botanists employed there (A) bright (B) brightest (C) brightens (D) brightness I’ve read a couple of different articles on Franklin Roosevelt, who was a much - president than Barack Obama has been so far (A) boldness (B) bolder (C) boldest (D) boldly 10 Your complaint will almost certainly be - more effective if you are aware of your rights (A) much (B) very (C) so (D) such 11 In order to help factory workers to work much , the new Samson machines will be installed next week (A) more efficiently (B) efficiently (C) efficient (D) most efficiently 12 She types …………….….as fast as I A twice B half of C double D two 13 The application form used for submitting vacation requests will be - as the one used in previous years (A) the same (B) double (C) fewest (D) repeat 14 The more we spent with the sales team, the more - we were with their innovative marketing skills (A) impression (B) impress (C) impresses (D) impressed 15 Purchasing tickets for Rocky Multiplexes has become easier than _thanks to changes made to the theater's website Practice (A) once (B) never (C) not (D) ever 16 Because of free trade and open door policies, it’s becoming a lot…………… for a country to recover from an economic recession because one country’s economic situation affects the other’s Written by Đào Mạnh Cường A harder B harden C hard D hardly 17 The ABC Building is the……….to locate because it is so much higher than any other skyscraper in the downtown area A more easily B easiest C most easily D easy 18 Unfortunately, with the rise of the popularity of soft drinks, tea is not - popular as it used to be (A) as (B) of (C) either (D) like 19 Most importantly, clients of Toka can use this product at the same cost - traditional environmentally-unfriendly materials (A) along (B) as (C) that (D) with 20 Sales Training Magazine now publishes 12 issues a year, four _ thanin its first year of publication A Many B Much C More D Most 21 Sales at Bank's Grocery Shop have more than due to the relocation of its retail stores to major business districts A three B tripled C thrid D three times 22 The form cannot be signed by anyone ……… than you A another B other C the other D others C GIẢI CHI TIẾT As heath care become than it was a decade ago , companies are forced to spend more on benefits A as expensive B more expensive C so expensive D most expensively Giải: ==> Có “Than”===> Dấu hiệu so sánh HƠN Mà expensive adj (dài) ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh HƠN với adj (dài): *** Short Adj: S + V + adj + er + than + N/pronoun *** Long Adj: S + V + more + adj/adv + than + N/pronoun Written by Đào Mạnh Cường + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> Đáp án B Many online retailers state that it is .than they expected to set price that attract more customers while boosting their profit margins A difficult B.diffculty C more diffcult D much diffcult Giải: ==> Có “Than”===> Dấu hiệu so sánh HƠN Mà difficult adj (dài) ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh HƠN với adj (dài): *** Short Adj: S + V + adj + er + than + N/pronoun *** Long Adj: S + V + more + adj/adv + than + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> Đáp án C HPR Press achieved the - overall rating from its customers in a recent independent survey of nearly 10,000 customers (A) higher (B) highest (C) more highly (D) most highly Giải: ==> Cứ Có “The” so sánh HƠN NHẤT ^^ = ==> Mà high adj (ngắn) ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh HƠN NHẤT với adj (ngắn): *** Short adj: S + V + the + adj + est + N/pronoun *** Long adj: S + V + the most + adj/adv + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==>Đáp án B Questions concerning whether intemational trade is - more beneficial to lower income economies have been raised for years (A) much (B) such (C) very (D) too Giải: ==> Có “more” ==> so sánh HƠN ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh ==> NHẤN MẠNH ==> Đáp án A We seemed eager to all they could to make my stay as - as possible (A) comfort (B) comfortable Written by Đào Mạnh Cường (C) comfortably (D) comforted Giải: ==> as….as ==> Dấu hiệu so sánh BẰNG ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh BẰNG: ==> S + V + as + adj/adv + as + N/pronoun/clause + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, MAKE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> Đáp án B (adj) trước V (make/find + O +adj) If the company had been under better circumstances, it could have obtained an more favorable outcome A all B even C any D almost Giải: ==> Có “more” dung so sánh HƠN ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh ==> NHẤN MẠNH ==> Đáp án B Of the candidates, Ms Sally Marson seemed the for the position A qualification B qualified C more qualified D most qualified Giải: ==> Cứ Có “The” so sánh HƠN NHẤT ^^ ==> Mà qualified adj (dài) ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh HƠN NHẤT với adj (dài): *** Short adj: S + V + the + adj + est + N/pronoun *** Long adj: S + V + the most + adj/adv + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==>Đáp án D The use of the - possible lighting in the laboratory has been beneficial to the research conducted by the botanists employed there (A) bright (B) brightest (C) brightens (D) brightness Giải: ==> Cứ Có “The” so sánh HƠN NHẤT ^^ ==> Mà bright adj (ngắn) ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh HƠN NHẤT với adj (ngắn): *** Short adj: S + V + the + adj + est + N/pronoun *** Long adj: S + V + the most + adj/adv + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, Written by Đào Mạnh Cường + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==>Đáp án B I’ve read a couple of different articles on Franklin Roosevelt, who was a much - president than Barack Obama has been so far (A) boldness (B) bolder (C) boldest (D) boldly Giải: ==> Có “much” dạng NHẤN MẠNH so sánh HƠN ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh (bolder) ==> NHẤN MẠNH ==> Đáp án B 10 Your complaint will almost certainly be - more effective if you are aware of your rights (A) much (B) very (C) so (D) such Giải: ==> Có “more” dung so sánh HƠN ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh ==> NHẤN MẠNH ==> Đáp án A 11 In order to help factory workers to work much , the new Samson machines will be installed next week (A) more efficiently (B) efficiently (C) efficient (D) most efficiently Giải: ==> Có “much” dạng NHẤN MẠNH so sánh HƠN ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh ==> NHẤN MẠNH ==> Mà efficient adj dài ==> ÁP DỤNG LT SO SÁNH HƠN VỚI ADJ DÀI *** Long adj: S + V + the most + adj/adv + N/pronoun + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V (work) ==>Đáp án A 12 She types …………….….as fast as I A twice B half of C double D two Written by Đào Mạnh Cường Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG THUYẾT: Multiple Numbers Comparison (SO SÁNH GẤP NHIỀU LẦN) S + V + multiple numbers + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as + N/pronoun ****** Multiple numbers: half/twice/3,4,5 times/Phân số/phần trăm ==> Đáp án A 13 The application form used for submitting vacation requests will be - as the one used in previous years (A) the same (B) double (C) fewest (D) repeat Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG THUYẾT: • The same + N • The same + N + as ==> Đáp án A 14 The more we spent with the sales team, the more - we were with their innovative marketing skills (A) impression (B) impress (C) impresses (D) impressed Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG THUYẾT SO SÁNH càng….càng The + comparative + S + V + the + comparative + S + V (The + comparative the + từ dạng so sánh hơn) The + S + V + the + comparative + S + V ==> Đáp án D 15 Purchasing tickets for Rocky Multiplexes has become easier than _thanks to changes made to the theater's website (A) once (B) never (C) not (D) ever Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG CỤM: than ever: hết ==> Đáp án D 16 Because of free trade and open door policies, it’s becoming a lot…………… for a country to recover from an economic recession because one country’s economic situation affects the other’s A harder B harden C hard D hardly Giải: ==> Có “a lot” dạng NHẤN MẠNH so sánh HƠN Written by Đào Mạnh Cường ==> QUAN TRỌNG NHẤT: Nhấn mạnh so sánh hơn: much, still, even, far, a lot, lot + So sánh (harder) ==> NHẤN MẠNH ==> Đáp án A 17 The ABC Building is the……….to locate because it is so much higher than any other skyscraper in the downtown area A more easily B easiest C most easily D easy Giải: * NOTE: Những tính từ có hai vần,kết thúc chữ "y" đổi "y" thành "i" thêm "er" so sánh "est" so sánh nhất/ “er” so sánh + happy ==> happier/happiest + easy ==> easier/easiest + heavy ==> heavier/heaviest ==> Cứ Có “The” so sánh HƠN NHẤT ^^ ==> Đây adj đặc biệt ==> Đáp án B 18 Unfortunately, with the rise of the popularity of soft drinks, tea is not - popular as it used to be (A) as (B) of (C) either (D) like Giải: ==> as….as ==> Dấu hiệu so sánh BẰNG ==> ÁP DỤNG LT so sánh BẰNG: ==> S + V + as + adj/adv + as + N/pronoun/clause + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, MAKE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FIND + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> Đáp án A 19 Most importantly, clients of Toka can use this product at the same cost - traditional environmentally-unfriendly materials (A) along (B) as (C) that (D) with Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG THUYẾT: • The same + N • The same + N + as ==> Đáp án B 20 Sales Training Magazine now publishes 12 issues a year, four _ thanin its first year of publication A Many B Much Written by Đào Mạnh Cường C More D Most Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG “More than” ==> Đáp án C 21 Sales at Bank's Grocery Shop have more than due to the relocation of its retail stores to major business districts A three B tripled C thrid D three times Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG THUYẾT: Multiple Numbers Comparison (SO SÁNH GẤP NHIỀU LẦN) S + V + multiple numbers + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as + N/pronoun ****** Multiple numbers: half/twice/3,4,5 times/Phân số/phần trăm ==> Đáp án B 22 The form cannot be signed by anyone ……… than you A another B other C the other D others Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG “other than” ==> Đáp án B ... by Đ o M nh Cường Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG LÝ THUYẾT: Multiple Numbers Comparison (SO SÁNH GẤP NHIỀU LẦN) S + V + multiple numbers + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as + N/pronoun ****** Multiple numbers:... impresses (D) impressed Giải: ==> ÁP DỤNG LÝ THUYẾT SO SÁNH càng….càng The + comparative + S + V + the + comparative + S + V (The + comparative the + từ dạng so sánh hơn) The + S + V + the +. .. nên thông minh) + Different adj: càng….càng The + comparative + S + V + the + comparative + S + V (The + comparative the + từ dạng so sánh hơn) The + S + V + the + comparative + S + V Ex: The
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: LÝ THUYẾT + HƯỚNG dẫn làm bài tập SO SÁNH đ m cường , LÝ THUYẾT + HƯỚNG dẫn làm bài tập SO SÁNH đ m cường

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn