LÝ THUYẾT + BT + CHỮA CHI TIẾT từ LOẠI đ m cường

16 9 0
  • Loading ...
1/16 trang

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 05/05/2019, 08:24

Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại BÀI 1: VỊ TRÍ CỦA CÁC TỪ LOẠI TRONG TIẾNG ANH Noun: Danh từ thường kết thúc bằng: -tion, -ment, -er, -or, -ism, -ity, -ness, -ance, -ence, -ar, -cy Ex: distribution, information, development, teacher, actor, friendship, relationship, shoolarship, socialism, ability, sadness, happiness ==> số Danh từ đặc biệt: building, planning, funding, representatives,… • Sau a, an, the, this, that, these, those… + N • Sau my, your, her, his….+ N • N + V ==> Đứng đầu câu (chủ ngữ) • V (Thường TOBE) + N ==> Đứng sau V O (tân ngữ) động từ: I am a student • Adj + N : beautiful voice, radical change,… • N + N = Compound noun (Danh từ ghép) : Maintenance Officer, Payroll Department, Book store, rain coat, pay increase,… • Preposition (Giới từ) + N/Ving Adj: Tính từ thường kết thúc bằng: -ful, -less, -al, -ble, -ous, -like, -ic,-ent, -ed, -ant, -ing, -ive Ex: helful, beautiful, useful, homeless, childless, friendly, yearly, daily, national, international, acceptable, impossible, active, passive, attractive, famous, serious, dangerous, childish, selfish, foolish, rainy, cloudy, snowy, sandy, foggy, healthy, sympathy, childlike, specific, scientific, interested, bored, tired, interesting, boring, significant, subsequent - Sau động từ tobe: (SAU TOBE + ADJ) - Ex: She is beautiful - Trước danh từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ - Ex: This is an interesting book - Sau từ nhận thức tri giác ( phần quan trọng có nhiều bạn khơng biết) : look, feel, seem, smell, taste, Find/Make + O + adj, sound, stay, remain, become (chỉ cần nhớ từ nhé) Adv: Trạng từ thường thành lập cách thêm “ly” vào tính từ Ex: beautifully, usefully, carefully, strongly, badly Một số trạng từ đặc biệt cần ghi nhớ Adj Adv good well late late/lately ill ill fast fast - Đứng đầu câu, TRƯỚC dấu phẩy Ex: Luckily, he passed the exam - Bổ nghĩa cho động từ, đứng TRƯỚC SAU động từ Ex: She drives carefully / She carefully drives her car - Bổ nghĩa cho tính từ, đứng TRƯỚC tính từ Ex: She is very beautiful / She is extremely beaufiful - Bổ nghĩa cho trạng từ, đứng TRƯỚC trạng từ mà bổ nghĩa Ex: She drives extremely carefully Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại * CÁCH LÀM BÀI TẬP TỪ LOẠI: + từ đuôi “al” Danh từ cần nhớ: - potential: Tiềm - removal: xóa bỏ - renewal: đổi mới, làm - arrival: đến - proposal: đề xuất - approval: chấp thuận ==> Nguyên tắc chung: NHÌN ĐẰNG SAU CHỖ TRỐNG TRƯỚC - Nếu đằng SAU chỗ trống có Danh từ ==> Chọn ADJ (Vì ADJ + N) ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) - Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống khơng có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống ADV ==> Áp dụng công thức: - BE + ADV + ADJ - V + ADV + ADV ==> Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống KHƠNG CĨ Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống KHƠNG CĨ ADV ==> LOẠI ADJ - Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ ==> CHỌN ADV + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) + BỊ ĐỘNG Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) - GIỚI TỪ + N/Ving ==> Chọn Ving đằng sau có TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ (KHÁC GIỚI TỪ) ==> Hay GIỚI TỪ + VING (ADJ-gốc) + TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ ==> CT CẦN NHỚ: GIỚI TỪ + ADV + VING - Đằng sau chỗ trống mà có TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ - has/have/am/is/are/were/was/can/could/should/might… ==> Các từ BẤT ĐẦU BẰNG VỊ NGỮ ==> Đứng trước DANH TỪ - More/most + ADV/ADJ: + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V - Mạo từ + N + giới từ - A/an + Danh từ đếm số - THE + Danh từ đếm số ít/nhiều/Danh từ khơng đếm ==> Tất danh từ người (có - ar, or, er, ) hay tất DANH TỪ ĐẾM ĐƯỢC ==> Phải có MẠO TỪ THÊM “s” ==> DANH TỪ KHÔNG ĐẾM ĐƯỢC PHẢI ĐỨNG MÌNH * CHÚ Ý: - KHƠNG CĨ DẠNG: ==> N + ADJ + N (SAI) ==> Chỉ có N + N + N ==> N ghép VD: we invite qualified professionals for urban .project A renew B renewed C renewal D renewing Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại ==> ADJ + MẠO TỪ + N (SAI) ==> Chỉ có Dạng MẠO TỪ + ADJ + N * BÀI TẬP ÁP DỤNG Customers must contact the directly for all warranty and repair issues (A) manufacturer (B) manufacturing (C) manufactures (D) manufactured It is common practice for a firm to seek a - advantage in order to maintain its position in the marketplace (A) compete (B) competition (C) competitive (D) competitively The new management recognized ………….the importance of this business decision (A) prompt (B) promptness (C) promptly (D) prompter The - has always been on ensuring a consistently high level of quality and outstanding service (A) emphasized (B) emphatic (C) emphasis (D) emphasize The - outcome of the current economic recession is that the growth of merger activity will slow down (A) possibly (B) possibility (C) possibilities (D) possible This apartment complex has an - exterior design and stylish interior furnishings A Attract B Attractive C Attracted D Attraction Needs assessment can help you identify areas for improvement and ultimately help you realize your goals more (A) efficient (B) efficiency (C) efficiencies (D) efficiently You have to become more …………with the rules and regulations before you start working here (A) familiarity (B) familiar (C) familiarize (D) familiarly The application process is highly - with only 5% of applicants ultimately selected for positions (A) competition (B) competitive (C) competitors (D) competitively 10 The wrecked automobile must be examined extremely ………… before any repair work may begin on it (A) carefully (B) careful (C) care (D) more carefully 11 It is advisable to keep your operating system and software updated for -computer performance and security (A) optimal (B) optimize (C) optimally Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại (D) optimization 12 Corsica is an undeniable paradise for - of sea and water sports, as well as for hiking (A) enthusiasts (B) enthusiastically (C) enthusiastic (D) enthused 13 Purchase order organizer software is a flexible sales and purchase record management utility that keeps track of all business-related activities in an - manner (A) efficiency (B) elficiently (C) efiiciencies (D) efficient 14 Derek’s Sporting Goods now has over 400 stores - located in more than 40 states across the country (A) convenience (B) convenient (C) conveniently (D) conveniences 15 The district rules assessment team coordinated an - evaluation of performance standards and emerging (A) extent (B) extension (C) extensive (D) extensively 16 Sign up to receive our free newsletter and you will - receive update notifications and other news via e-mail (A) automatically (B) automaticity (C) automated (D) automatic 17 QIB will work -to maintain sustainable growth and expansion plans (A) persisted (B) persistent (C) persistently (D) persistence 18 Wholesale buyers purchase merchandise from manufacturers and resell it to retail firms, commercial establishments, and other institutions (A) directing (B) directs (C) directly (D) directed 19 Online Ticket Shop gives you the chance to buy your tickets at a - rate (A) reduction (B) reduces (C) reduce (D) reduced 20 Many science majors enter graduate school after completing a bachelor of science degree A directly B direct C directed D direction 21 Customers who purchase more than 500 dollars worth of items can request an HDTV cable box at no……charge A additional B addition C adding D additionally 22 Mr Garry Noxon in accounting was warned about having to many numerical errors the budget report A repeat B repeatedly C repeater D repetition Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại 23 The first step in preparing a fairly presentation is to your research thoroughly on your topic A informative B inform C information D informer 24 A detailed quotation on the ongoing will be provided for free anytime upon request A maintaining B maintenance C maintained D maintains 25 The customer service department is responsible for fulfilling from the public and has to forward them to the chief financial officer A requests B request C requesting D requested 26 You can rebuild your credit by taking steps to repair your credit rating as soon as possible (A) easy (B) easier (C) easily (D) easiness 27 Make sure you provide the requested -when submitting advertising proposals since ones will not be accepted (A) information (B) inform (C) informing (D) informed 28 While smokers are highly of the ban on smoking in workplaces, most non- smokers support the ban (A) critic (B) critically (C) critical (D) criticism 29 The agreed-upon sanctions are not limited to tariffs, trade barriers, and import or export quotas imposed on individual countries (A) economic (B) economically (C) economist (D) economy 30 Our monthly production capability is expected to grow significantly, owing to the - of our own factories in China (A) expand (B) expands (C) expansion (D) expansive 31 At the same time, the company also won a two-million-dollar - for maintenance of the trains for the next seven (A) contract (B) contracts (C) contracted (D) contracting 32 NDRC is the national authority that is in charge of setting guidance tariffs that are implemented by the local authorities (A) subsequent (B) subsequent to (C) subsequently (D) subsequence 33 Even if residents in the area have shown strong to the project, the city government may not be hesitant to proceed with it (A) resisting (B) resistant Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại (C) resisted (D) resistance 34 We are sorry to announce that we will not any credit cards starting since a cash deposit is required A accepts B accepting C accept D accepted 35 The newly appointed vice president is expected to earn the trust of employees despite all indications to the contrary A completely B completed C completing D complete 36 Much of the expected boots in revenue is related to a transaction fax which has yet to receive final from Congress A approving B approved C approval D approves 37…… for reconstruction contracts has been getting stiffer over the years since it can generate enormously lucrative earnings (A) Competitively (B) Competition (C) Competitive (D) Competes 38 Our experienced and skilled technicians can be of much help in the event that you delete something essential from the program (A) accident (B) accidental (C) accidents (D) accidentally 39 When the for this new safety policy was under consideration by the managers, a number of experts were asked for their comments (A) proposing (B) propose (C) proposes (D) proposal 40 Purchasing tickets early is - , because many fans are expected to undoubtedly rush to the concert (A) advice (B) advising (C) advisor (D) advisable 41 Superb………… has been paid to even the smallest detail, as the project was expected to cost billions (A) attends (B) attention (C) attended (D) attendant 42 During the sessions, speakers will discuss the process of……a global sevice by opening doors to economic opportunities (A) establish (B) establishing (C) establishes Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại (D) established 43 We are proud to announce their upcoming… in an event whose purpose is to educate attendees on e-mail management tools (A) participation (B) participated (C) participating (D) participate 44 The president of Kasara Inc announced that Lopez Davis, who has served the company for more than 30 years, would retire at the end of next month (A) regretting (B) regretted (C) regretfully (D) regretful 45 This letter is to solicit……… of candidates to be considered for the vacant positions in sales that should be filled right away (A) nominate (B) nominations (C) nominating (D) nominated 46 Road and street signs must be visible even in the distance in order for drivers to know where they are heading (A) clearness (B) clear (C) clearly (D) clearest 47 The medications widely used for patients should be ……… Evaluated for long-term use (A) rigor (B) rigors (C) rigorous (D) rigorously 48 The newly launched cell phones were designed to deliver exceptional ……… in various functions (A) performing (B) performed (C) perform (D) performance 49 If you need further information or have any questions about…… your merchandise, please send an e-mail to the sales department or contact us (A) return (B) returns (C) returned (D) returning 50 Tthey will also be venturing into a job market (A) favor (B) favorite (C) favorably (D) favorable 51 Empty boxes should be placed in the stockroom for…… A removable B remover C removed D removal 52 It was unanimously agreed that Ms.Perkin’s proposal was the most…… (A) persuasive Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại (B) persuasively (C) persuade (D) persuasion * GIẢI CHI TIẾT: Customers must contact the directly for all warranty and repair issues (A) manufacturer (B) manufacturing (C) manufactures (D) manufactured Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại BD ==> Loại C C V ==> Đáp án A It is common practice for a firm to seek a - advantage in order to maintain its position in the marketplace (A) compete (B) competition (C) competitive (D) competitively Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N ==> Chọn ADJ ==> Đáp án C *NOTE: Nếu “advantage” từ loại mà đằng trước có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “advantage” DANH TỪ The new management recognized ………….the importance of this business decision (A) prompt (B) promptness (C) promptly (D) prompter Giải: C1: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại A - Tất danh từ người (có - ar, or, er, ) hay tất DANH TỪ ĐẾM ĐƯỢC ==> Phải có MẠO TỪ THÊM “s” ==> Loại D - Loại B k hợp nghĩa ==> Đáp Án C C2: Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ (recognized) ==> CHỌN ADV ==> Đáp án C The - has always been on ensuring a consistently high level of quality and outstanding service (A) emphasized (B) emphatic (C) emphasis (D) emphasize Giải - Đằng sau chỗ trống mà có TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ - has/have/am/is/are/were/was/can/could/should/might… ==> Các từ BẤT ĐẦU BẰNG VỊ NGỮ ==> Đứng trước DANH TỪ The - outcome of the current economic recession is that the growth of merger activity will slow down (A) possibly (B) possibility (C) possibilities (D) possible Giải Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N ==> Chọn ADJ ==> Đáp án D *NOTE: Nếu “outcome” từ loại mà đằng trước có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “outcome” DANH TỪ This apartment complex has an - exterior design and stylish interior furnishings A Attract B Attractive C Attracted D Attraction Giải - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có cụm N (exterior design) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án B *NOTE: Nếu “exterior design” từ loại mà đằng trước có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “exterior design” DANH TỪ Needs assessment can help you identify areas for improvement and ultimately help you realize your goals more (A) efficient (B) efficiency (C) efficiencies (D) efficiently Giải - More/most + ADV/ADJ: + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> Đáp án D TRƯỚC V (realize) You have to become more …………with the rules and regulations before you start working here (A) familiarity (B) familiar (C) familiarize (D) familiarly Giải - More/most + ADV/ADJ: + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V ==> Đáp án B TRƯỚC V (become +Adj) The application process is highly - with only 5% of applicants ultimately selected for positions (A) competition (B) competitive (C) competitors (D) competitively Giải - Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống khơng có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống ADV ==> Áp dụng công thức: - BE + ADV + ADJ - V + ADV + ADV ==> Đáp án B 10 The wrecked automobile must be examined extremely ………… before any repair work may begin on it (A) carefully (B) careful (C) care (D) more carefully Giải Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại - Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống khơng có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống ADV ==> Áp dụng công thức: - BE + ADV + ADJ - V + ADV + ADV ==> Đáp án A 11 It is advisable to keep your operating system and software updated for -computer performance and security (A) optimal (B) optimize (C) optimally (D) optimization Giải - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (computer) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> Đáp án A 12 Corsica is an undeniable paradise for - of sea and water sports, as well as for hiking (A) enthusiasts (B) enthusiastically (C) enthusiastic (D) enthused Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại A D - GIỚI TỪ + N/Ving ==> Chọn Ving đằng sau có TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ (KHÁC GIỚI TỪ) ==> Hay GIỚI TỪ + VING + TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ ==> CT CẦN NHỚ: GIỚI TỪ + ADV + VING ==> Đáp án A 13 Purchase order organizer software is a flexible sales and purchase record management utility that keeps track of all business-related activities in an - manner (A) efficiency (B) elficiently (C) efiiciencies (D) efficient Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (manner) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án D *NOTE: Nếu khơng biết “manner” từ loại mà đằng trước có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “manner” DANH TỪ 14 Derek’s Sporting Goods now has over 400 stores - located in more than 40 states across the country (A) convenience (B) convenient (C) conveniently (D) conveniences Giải - Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ (located) ==> CHỌN ADV ==> Đáp án C 15 The district rules assessment team coordinated an - evaluation of performance standards and emerging (A) extent (B) extension (C) extensive (D) extensively Giải - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (evalution) ==> Chọn ADJ Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án C 16 Sign up to receive our free newsletter and you will - receive update notifications and other news via e-mail (A) automatically (B) automaticity (C) automated (D) automatic Giải: C1:- Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ (receive) ==> CHỌN ADV ==> Đáp án A C2: + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) + BỊ ĐỘNG Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) 17 QIB will work -to maintain sustainable growth and expansion plans (A) persisted (B) persistent (C) persistently (D) persistence Giải: C1: - Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ (receive) ==> CHỌN ADV ==> Đáp án C C2: + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) + BỊ ĐỘNG Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) 18 Wholesale buyers purchase merchandise from manufacturers and resell it to retail firms, commercial establishments, and other institutions (A) directing (B) directs (C) directly (D) directed Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại A D - Loại B V (Câu có V purchase rồi) ==> Đáp Án C (adv bổ nghĩa cho V purchase) 19 Online Ticket Shop gives you the chance to buy your tickets at a - rate (A) reduction (B) reduces (C) reduce (D) reduced Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (rate) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án D *NOTE: Nếu “rate” từ loại mà đằng trước có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “rate” DANH TỪ 20 Many science majors enter graduate school after completing a bachelor of science degree A directly B direct C directed Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại D direction Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại B C - Loại D chọn D tạo thành cụm N ghép (graduate school direction) ==> K Có hay khơng hợp nghĩa ==> Đáp Án A (adv bổ nghĩa cho V enter) 21 Customers who purchase more than 500 dollars worth of items can request an HDTV cable box at no……charge A additional B addition C adding D additionally Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (charge) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án A 22 Mr Garry Noxon in accounting was warned about having to many numerical errors the budget report A repeat B repeatedly C repeater D repetition Giải: - Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ (warned) ==> CHỌN ADV ==> Đáp án B 23 The first step in preparing a fairly presentation is to your research thoroughly on your topic A informative B inform C information D informer Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (presentation) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án A 24 A detailed quotation on the ongoing will be provided for free anytime upon request A maintaining B maintenance C maintained D maintains Giải - Đằng sau chỗ trống mà có TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ - has/have/am/is/are/were/was/can/could/should/might… ==> Các từ BẤT ĐẦU BẰNG VỊ NGỮ ==> Đứng trước DANH TỪ ==> Đáp án B 25 The customer service department is responsible for fulfilling from the public and has to forward them to the chief financial officer A requests B request C requesting D requested Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại D C - Request N đếm ==> Tất DANH TỪ ĐẾM ĐƯỢC ==> Phải có MẠO TỪ THÊM “s” Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại ==> Đáp án A 26 You can rebuild your credit by taking steps to repair your credit rating as soon as possible (A) easy (B) easier (C) easily (D) easiness C1: - Đằng TRƯỚC SAU chỗ trống ĐỘNG TỪ (rebuild) ==> CHỌN ADV ==> Đáp án C C2: + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) + BỊ ĐỘNG Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved) ==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG khơng có Danh từ) 27 Make sure you provide the requested -when submitting advertising proposals since ones will not be accepted (A) information (B) inform (C) informing (D) informed Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại D C - Loại B B Động từ mà câu có V ==> Đáp án A 28 While smokers are highly of the ban on smoking in workplaces, most non- smokers support the ban (A) critic (B) critically (C) critical (D) criticism Giải: - Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống khơng có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống ADV ==> Áp dụng công thức: - BE + ADV + ADJ - V + ADV + ADV ==> Đáp án C 29 The agreed-upon sanctions are not limited to tariffs, trade barriers, and import or export quotas imposed on individual countries (A) economic (B) economically (C) economist (D) economy Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (sanctions) ==> Chọn ADJ ==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CĨ TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, - ous, -ble ) ==> Đáp án A 30 Our monthly production capability is expected to grow significantly, owing to the - of our own factories in China (A) expand (B) expands (C) expansion (D) expansive Giải: ==> MẸO LÀM NHANH: MẠO TỪ + N + GIỚI TỪ ==> Đáp án C Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại 31 At the same time, the company also won a two-million-dollar - for maintenance of the trains for the next seven (A) contract (B) contracts (C) contracted (D) contracting Giải: - Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống khơng có N trước khơng có ADV ==> Loại ADJ ==> Loại D C - A/an + Danh từ đếm số ==> Đáp án A 32 NDRC is the national authority that is in charge of setting guidance tariffs that are implemented by the local authorities (A) subsequent (B) subsequent to (C) subsequently (D) subsequence 33 Even if residents in the area have shown strong to the project, the city government may not be hesitant to proceed with it (A) resisting (B) resistant (C) resisted (D) resistance 34 We are sorry to announce that we will not any credit cards starting since a cash deposit is required A accepts B accepting C accept D accepted 35 The newly appointed vice president is expected to earn the trust of employees despite all indications to the contrary A completely B completed C completing D complete 36 Much of the expected boots in revenue is related to a transaction fax which has yet to receive final from Congress A approving B approved C approval D approves 37…… for reconstruction contracts has been getting stiffer over the years since it can generate enormously lucrative earnings (A) Competitively (B) Competition (C) Competitive (D) Competes 38 Our experienced and skilled technicians can be of much help in the event that you delete something essential from the program (A) accident (B) accidental (C) accidents (D) accidentally 39 When the for this new safety policy was under consideration by the managers, a number of experts were asked for their comments Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại (A) proposing (B) propose (C) proposes (D) proposal 40 Purchasing tickets early is - , because many fans are expected to undoubtedly rush to the concert (A) advice (B) advising (C) advisor (D) advisable 41 Superb………… has been paid to even the smallest detail, as the project was expected to cost billions (A) attends (B) attention (C) attended (D) attendant 42 During the sessions, speakers will discuss the process of……a global sevice by opening doors to economic opportunities (A) establish (B) establishing (C) establishes (D) established 43 We are proud to announce their upcoming… in an event whose purpose is to educate attendees on e-mail management tools (A) participation (B) participated (C) participating (D) participate 44 The president of Kasara Inc announced that Lopez Davis, who has served the company for more than 30 years, would retire at the end of next month (A) regretting (B) regretted (C) regretfully (D) regretful 45 This letter is to solicit……… of candidates to be considered for the vacant positions in sales that should be filled right away (A) nominate (B) nominations (C) nominating (D) nominated 46 Road and street signs must be visible even in the distance in order for drivers to know where they are heading (A) clearness (B) clear (C) clearly (D) clearest 47 The medications widely used for patients should be ……… evaluated for long-term use (A) rigor (B) rigors (C) rigorous (D) rigorously 48 The newly launched cell phones were designed to deliver exceptional ……… in various functions (A) performing (B) performed (C) perform Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại (D) performance 49 If you need further information or have any questions about…… your merchandise, please send an e-mail to the sales department or contact us (A) return (B) returns (C) returned (D) returning 50 Tthey will also be venturing into a job market (A) favor (B) favorite (C) favorably (D) favorable 51 Empty boxes should be placed in the stockroom for…… A removable B remover C removed D removal 52 It was unanimously agreed that Ms.Perkin’s proposal was the most…… (A) persuasive (B) persuasively (C) persuade (D) persuasion ... ==> Đ ng trước DANH TỪ - More/most + ADV/ADJ: + Dùng adj: Khi trước TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ, + Dùng adv: Khi trước V - M o từ + N + giới từ - A/an + Danh từ đ m số... số - THE + Danh từ đ m số ít/nhiều/Danh từ khơng đ m ==> Tất danh từ người (có - ar, or, er, ) hay tất DANH TỪ Đ M Đ ỢC ==> Phải có M O TỪ TH M “s” ==> DANH TỪ KHƠNG Đ M Đ ỢC PHẢI Đ NG M NH * CHÚ...Bin Cường – 01225.397.470 – Lý Thuyết + Bài Tập Từ Loại * CÁCH L M BÀI TẬP TỪ LOẠI: + từ đuôi “al” Danh từ cần nhớ: - potential: Ti m - removal: xóa bỏ - renewal: đ i m i, l m - arrival: đ n
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: LÝ THUYẾT + BT + CHỮA CHI TIẾT từ LOẠI đ m cường , LÝ THUYẾT + BT + CHỮA CHI TIẾT từ LOẠI đ m cường

Gợi ý tài liệu liên quan cho bạn