Form And Function In A Legal System - A General Study Part 10 pps
[…] Here, too, the imprints and other effects of form are fundamental. In general, a statute or administrative regulation cannot even be lawfully binding on its addressees unless duly promulgated. 37 Also, if such law is not duly promulgated, it is not likely to be an adequate basis for addressee self-direction, or for effective enforcement. Various features of the form of a rule, including its expressional feature, function synergistically here with promulgation, also largely a formal matter. In our illustration, Section 1100 of New York’s Public Health Laws require every new rule or regulation for the protection of potable public waters from contamination to be “published at least once in each week for two consecutive weeks, in at least one newspaper of the county where the waters to which it relates are located.” 38 The statute requires the costs of publication “to be paid by the corporation, municipality, state, or United States [or] institution benefited by the protection of the water supply.” 39 It also provides that “the affidavit of the printer, publisher, or proprietor of the newspaper in which