Thông tin tài liệu
[…] minors, depictions that are “obscene,” “child
pornography,” or “harmful to minors.”
6
But
no “technological protection measure” (that is,
no filter) can make these legal judgments, and
even the narrowest categories offered by filter
manufacturers, such as “adult” or “pornog-
raphy,” block both text and “visual depic-
tions” that almost surely would not be found
obscene, child pornography, or “harmful to
minors” by a court of law.
5
Public Law 106-554, §1(a)(4), 114 Stat. 2763A-335, amend-
ing 20 U.S. Code §6801 (the Elementary & Secondary Edu-
cation Act); 20 U.S. Code §9134(b) (the Museum & Library
Services Act); and 47 U.S. Code §254(h) (the e-rate provision
of the Communications Act).
6
“Harmful to minors” is a variation on the three-part obscenity
test for adults (see note 4). CIPA defines it as: “any picture,
image, graphic image file, or other visual depiction that
(i) taken as a whole and with respect to minors, appeals to a
prurient interest in nudity, sex, or excretion;
(ii) depicts, describes, or represents, in a patently offensive
way with respect to what is suitable for minors, an actual or
simulated sexual act or sexual contact, actual or simulated
normal or perverted sexual acts, or a lewd exhibition of the
genitals; and
(iii) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political,
or scientific value as to minors.”
47 U.S. Code §254(h)(7)(G).
3Brennan Center for Justice
By delegating blocking decisions to pri-
vate companies, CIPA thus accomplished far
broader censorship than could be achieved
through a direct government ban. As the
evidence in the case that was brought to